Go Back   Cruise Reviews Forums > Lido Deck - Off-Topic Section > Lido Deck
Register Forgot Password?
New! Use your Facebook, Google, AIM & Yahoo accounts to securely log into this site, click logo to login  
Search

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 03-05-2010, 09:03 AM
penny3333's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Alabama
Posts: 10,601
Default
There a couple of free tools that are pretty good getting rid of that fake anti-virus stuff, combofix and malwarebytes. I usually go into a command line and take out the directories manually, then go into the registry and delete out their entries. However, combofix will clean out the registry, too.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 03-05-2010, 09:29 AM
gdjoslin's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Near Yosemite, California
Posts: 1,937
Default
I have not heard of combofix. i downloaded it and tried to install it. It says it is for 32bit only.

I have used CCleaner and it does a good job for me. I love Malwarebytes. There are a lot of really good FREE tools out there.
__________________
Gary
Cruise Photos from Mexico and Alaska
http://joslin-family-photos.smugmug.com/Cruises

Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 03-05-2010, 12:06 PM
penny3333's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Alabama
Posts: 10,601
Default
I forgot you were 64bit Gary, sorry. It's a great little tool. I'd really love to meet the person that wrote that fake anti-virus junk, what a thorn in my side he/she/they have been!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 03-06-2010, 01:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina
Posts: 11,612
Default
Quote:
I'd really love to meet the person that wrote that fake anti-virus junk, what a thorn in my side he/she/they have been!
I would too. I'm not so sure they'd like meeting me though.

Thanks for the links, Gary. I have 3 machines, 2 desktops, and 1 laptop all on Vista now. Thanks Penny too. That fake antivirus junk popped up on 2 of my machines a few weeks ago. I had to go to safe mode to even do a system restore on one of them. I don't know how to fix the registry manually. It even disabled the real antivurus program I have.

The Windows Vista update recently is what I think messed up the network connection settings. All of these machines have Vista that came with them, so I have no way (that I know of) to go back to XP, and I can't afford 7 at the present, as it is cruise deposit time. I guess my budget priorities are a little weird.

Dwayne
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 03-06-2010, 08:30 AM
gdjoslin's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Near Yosemite, California
Posts: 1,937
Default
I just hate it when an update messes up your machine...not much of an update.
__________________
Gary
Cruise Photos from Mexico and Alaska
http://joslin-family-photos.smugmug.com/Cruises

Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 03-08-2010, 12:47 PM
penny3333's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Alabama
Posts: 10,601
Default
Dwayne, you have your priorities correctly set! You can manually change your network settings, by going to Start, Network, Manage Network Settings, right click on your Local Area Connection, and go to Properties. You can either enter a static ip address or use DHCP, whichever your ISP uses. Or, you can try, just on one computer, deleting your network adapter, rebooting and letting windows reinstall the driver for your network adapter. Or, you could just do a system restore to a prior date from the updates. Or, you could try to remove the update, which should show up in your program listing (Start, Control Panel, Programs, Uninstall a Program).
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 03-09-2010, 11:05 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: birmingham, al
Posts: 1,842
Default
I went back to a local community college to take a few courses to advance my gnawlege (sic). They let me check out a copy of 7 so that I could load it on my existing systems for free. Gotta love that. Of course, high tuition would seem to be paying for it. I also bought the full professional version of Office 2007 for $59... Still trying to implement Access into my life. Kinda quirky.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 03-22-2010, 11:50 AM
gdjoslin's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Near Yosemite, California
Posts: 1,937
Default
Anyone else out their unlucky enough to use Bit Defender on a 64bit machine? They have really messed up my computer. I have been able to get mine going, to a degree. I will probably just re install everything. Not a happy camper here.
__________________
Gary
Cruise Photos from Mexico and Alaska
http://joslin-family-photos.smugmug.com/Cruises

Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 03-22-2010, 03:40 PM
f-mattox's Avatar  
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Costa Mesa, California
Posts: 4,740
Default
Quote:
Anyone else out their unlucky enough to use Bit Defender on a 64bit machine?
No, but I had to do a complete system recovery and re-install everything a few weeks ago; NO FUN!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 03-22-2010, 06:42 PM
gdjoslin's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Near Yosemite, California
Posts: 1,937
Default
Bit defender put about 50,000 files into quarantine. I have not been able to get everything going. I do back up on a regular basis, but there are a few files from my business that were not back up last week. I need those.
All my images and back information is on another drive, so I am good there.
I am not happy with Bit Defender, I am surprised they did not email all of us with an apology. I really do not want money or a free year. Just think they should take the time to explain to us what really happen.
As for myself. I am running a different program for now. Will probably re do everything next week.
Hey Rick maybe I will get you up here to help me.
__________________
Gary
Cruise Photos from Mexico and Alaska
http://joslin-family-photos.smugmug.com/Cruises

Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Tags
access, computer, cruise, dial, discontinued, exchanging, geeks, pictures, roadrunner, router, time

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer Bugs penny3333 Lido Deck 20 10-20-2009 08:04 PM
I can't post on my computer? Nat General Cruise Chat 9 01-28-2008 11:30 AM
Computer access? daffodildeb Royal Caribbean Cruise Line 6 01-22-2007 05:06 PM


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On
 

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:40 PM.

Contact Us - Terms of Use - Cruise Reviews Home - Archive - Privacy Statement - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.5.2